Titus Accelerator for Privacy reduces financial and legal risk exposure

Titus, the expert in data classification and a Blackstone portfolio company, announced Titus Accelerator for Privacy to reduce financial and legal risk exposure by automatically identifying personal data and applying protection. Unlike other data protection solutions, Titus Accelerator for Privacy examines emails and files at the point of creation.

OPIS

This unique solution takes advantage of machine learning to deliver a faster, more direct path to data privacy and compliance with cybersecurity policies and data privacy regulations, including the General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

“Organizations of all types struggle to implement robust data privacy strategies because it’s difficult to find—with a high degree of accuracy—all the places where sensitive data exists,” said Jim Barkdoll, CEO of Titus.

“With Titus Accelerator for Privacy, we’re introducing an important step toward a best-practices approach to data privacy while providing the missing link to broader data classification.”

In a recent Titus online survey of personal data awareness, more than 22 percent of personal emails could be mishandled by end-users based on 253 responses to seven short email samples.

According to TechJury, office workers typically send approximately 40 work-related emails and receive about 90 emails daily. For a company with 1,000 employees, this translates to 40,000-to-90,000 emails everyday with potential personal data.

Pre-configured privacy protection removes barriers

Titus Accelerator for Privacy has been designed to deliver out-of-the-box functionality, enabling users to better understand, control and manage personal data immediately. No end-user training is required to benefit from deep learning and natural language processing technologies that drive the discovery of in-transit data, which often carries the highest risk.

Titus Accelerator for Privacy uses both content—and context—to search all types of data, including and beyond typical personally identifiable information. The software examines personal, financial, health, security and sensitive information in emails and files while enriching metadata to pinpoint why something is considered potentially at-risk personal data.

Appropriate policies then can be applied to classify, encrypt or block the information from leaving the organization.

Available now, Titus Accelerator for Privacy can be deployed as a standalone solution or as part of an end-to-end data privacy strategy, encompassing data loss prevention, cloud access security brokers and next-generation firewalls.

The frictionless software is sold and supported by Titus channel partners worldwide. Titus Accelerator for Privacy complements Titus’s portfolio of advanced data protection offerings, including the company’s industry-leading data classification platform.

Gary Moore, Director of Cyber Security Operations, Ally Bank: “Our longstanding partnership with Titus plays a big role in helping Ally deploy data classification strategies to safeguard our customers and employees. Identifying sensitive information, including personal data at the point of creation, is essential for compliance with regulatory, cybersecurity and privacy regulations.”

Adam Gray, CTO, Novacoast: “The ability to identify personal data accurately is critical for organizations looking to develop robust data privacy policies that deal with data throughout its lifecycle. The information derived from Titus Accelerator for Privacy is key to helping our enterprise customers reduce risk and inform actions taken by additional solutions in their security portfolio.”

Share this
You are reading
gears

Titus Accelerator for Privacy reduces financial and legal risk exposure